Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

TERMS & CONDITIONS

The use of the website quintatransfers.com presupposes the total acceptance of the General Terms and Conditions of Hiring and Use that we present below. Please take time to read this document carefully before using this website.

WEB SITE

The website quintatransfers.com , hereinafter referred to as Quinta Transfers, is managed by the company Quinta T, taxi de turismo unipessoal, Lda, legal person NIF No. 505423723, with headquarters at Rua João Deus Bldg. Palmeira, block 1, R / c Esq. Postal Code: 8135-159 / Almancil , Algarve , with the e-mail: info@quintatransfers.com

PURPOSE AND SCOPE

These General Terms and Conditions of Contracting and Use apply to the users of the website quintatransfers.com , as well as to any commercial transactions carried out through it. This document establishes the pre-contractual information regarding the distance contracts on the website quintatransfers.com .

The use of the terms “we”, “our” and “us” refer to the website quintatransfers.com also called Quinta Transfers.

The navigation on the website quintatransfers.com , as well as the purchase of any product, imply the acceptance of these General Terms and Conditions of Hiring and Use.

Quinta Transfers reserves the right to modify these Terms and Conditions of Contract and Use without notice, any changes being published on the website quintatransfers.com

AMENDMENT OF THE PRESENT CONDITIONS

Quinta Transfers reserves the right to change at any time and without notice, the content of your website, the services provided, as well as the General Terms and Conditions and Use, being, however, safeguarding the contracts already entered into and are running.

RESPONSIBILITIES AND EXCLUSIONS

The Quinta Transfers is not responsible for damage caused by interference, computer viruses, interruptions, failures, disconnections or any other extraneous situations that impede access or the correct functioning of the website quintatransfers.com, as well as the services provided therein.

The Quinta Transfers is not responsible for damage caused by delay, defective compliance or compliance with any occurrence that it be not directly attributable to title fraud or negligence, particularly by the actions of errors, omissions or inaccuracies relating to the information available about the products which are the responsibility of other manufacturers.

The Quinta Transfers is not responsible for any violation of the country where the order is delivered legislation, being the user’s responsibility to ensure with the local authorities the import conditions or use of the products you want to purchase.

The abusive or fraudulent use of information obtained through the website quintatransfers.com are entirely responsibility of each user, declining Quinta Transfers, any responsibility for such use.

In the event of a dispute arising from the application of these General Conditions of Contract and Use, the Tribunal da Comarca de Oeiras shall be competent, expressly renouncing any other.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The contents available on the website quintatransfers.com , are owned by Quinta T, taxi de turismo unipessoal, Lda

All information provided on the website quintatransfers.com is protected under the legal provisions applicable to industrial property. The total or partial reproduction of the information provided is strictly prohibited and requires prior written authorisation from the respective owner.

You may print, save or display the contents of this website exclusively for your personal use.

PRIVACY

When you use our website or when you request a transfer , Quinta Transfers may use your personal information. By using our website, the Client guarantees that all data provided to Quinta Transfers is correct and complete. For more information about the use of your personal information consult our Privacy Policy available on our website.

PRICES

Prices quoted throughout the website quintatransfers.com are retail prices in euros and include VAT at the legal rate in force.

Although we are working hard to provide the best possible service, it may be that the prices indicated on our website contain errors. If an error is found in the price of one of our products, Customer will be informed as soon as possible about this error, and will be able to confirm the order at the correct price or cancel it. If you experience any difficulties to contact the Customer, your request will be considered cancelled and the Customer will be refunded the amount paid.

The prices of the transfers are subject to change without notice.

AVAILABILITY OF PRODUCTS

All requests for transfers made in the website quintatransfers.com are under confirmation of availability. In case of impossibility to make the transfer, Quinta Transfers reserves the right to notify you of this occurrence and you will be fully refunded the amount paid.

ACCOMPLISHMENT OF YOUR TRANSFER REQUEST

To make your transfer request you only need to find the shuttle you want and add them to your shopping cart. Once you have gathered all the products you want in your shopping cart you can proceed to the checkout. To finalize your request you must register as a Customer by filling out the form that will be made available. Once you have registered, you must choose the payment method you want and follow the steps indicated for the successful completion of your order.

PAYMENT METHODS

The Quinta Transfers, offers, payment solutions in order to make your ordering process as comfortable as possible. The payment methods available are as follows:

Paypal

If you choose to pay for your order through Paypal , you will be redirected to the Paypal website to finalize the payment. For more information see www.paypal.com .


SHIPPING & DELIVERY

Your transfer reservation request will only be processed after confirmation of the payment of the same.

In the case of payments made by Paypal your request will be processed right away, unless it is checked some difficulty for reasons beyond Quinta Transfers.

Please note that payment methods may not be available for some countries.

CANCELLATION OF THE ORDER

You may cancel your order only if it has not yet been processed.

RETURNS & REFUNDS

According to Portuguese Decree-Law no. 24/2014, of February 14, the Client has a period of 14 days from the date of receipt of his request to exercise the right of free resolution, without payment of compensation and without need to state the reason.

In order to exercise the right of free resolution, you must notify Quinta Transfers of your decision to terminate this agreement, by means of an unequivocal statement sent by electronic mail to the e-mail address info@quintatransfers.com , whose receipt will be confirmed within the maximum period of 24 hours. If, within 24 hours, the Customer receives no response from Quinta Transfers , we request that you contact with us via telephone to foil a possible chance of your email not have been answered.

In the event of termination of the contract, Customer will be reimbursed for all payments made including transportation costs, except for costs resulting from Customer’s choice of a different and more costly delivery method than the commonly accepted and less costly modality proposed by the Customer. Fifth Tours .

Refunds will be made through the same payment method used in the payment of the order, except for payment made by Multibanco Reference, which will be refunded by bank transfer, within 14 days from the date you exercised the right to terminate the contract.

Quinta Transfers reserves the right to withhold the refund while the goods are not received or as long as the Client does not provide evidence of the return of the goods.

ALTERNATIVE RESOLUTION OF DISPUTES

In case of litigation, the Client may resort to Alternative Dispute Resolution (RAL) entities. For more information see https://www.consumidor.pt/ or https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr/main/index.cfm?event=main.home.show&lng=EN.

For complaints or complaints please contact info@quintatransfers.com

APPLICABLE LEGISLATION AND JURISPRUDENCE

These General Terms and Conditions of Contracting and Use, as well as all contracts entered into under them on the website quintatransfers.com are governed by Portuguese law. In case of conflict or divergence of interpretation regarding these General Terms and Conditions of Contracting and Use, the competent Portuguese Court will be used.

Privacy policy

At Quinta Transfers we care about the safety of our Customers and value the trust that our Customers place in us. To do this, we work to protect your privacy when you choose to share your personal information with us .

The use of the website www. quintatransfers.com assumes the full acceptance of the Privacy Policy that follows. Please allow some time for a thorough reading of this document before using this website.

The website quintatransfers.com , hereinafter referred to as Quinta Transfers, is managed by the company Quinta T, taxi de turismo unipessoal, Lda , legal person NIF No. 505423723, with headquarters at Rua João Deus Bldg. Palmeira, block 1, R / c Esq. Postal Code: 8135-159 / Almancil , Algarve , with the e-mail: info@quintatransfers.com

This privacy statement applies exclusively to the use of the website www. quintatransfers.com . We have no responsibility for websites of other entities with which we have a business relationship.

Your data will be maintained and administered by Quinta T, taxi de turismo unipessoal, Lda. We will always seek to comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act in order to ensure that the personal information that is provided to us is properly maintained and processed in a correct and lawful manner. By visiting and using our website www. quintatransfers.com , you represent that you have read, understood and agreed to practices regarding the use and disclosure of your personal information described in this Privacy Statement.

Personal Information Collected and Purposes

Access to the website and navigation: with the access to the website are automatically collected a set of computer data, which are recorded temporarily in own files, and are also automatically deleted after a certain period. The collection of these data has purely technical objectives, such as connection configuration, system security, technical management of the network and optimization of our site. The data to which we refer are the following: a) IP address of the requesting processor; b) Date and time of access; c) Name and URL of the transferred file; (d) the volume of data transmitted; e) Indication of whether the transfer was successful; f) Identification data of the browser software and the operating system; g) Web site from which you accessed our site; h) Name of the Internet service provider.

Create Registration: to create log on our website, we ask you some personal data such as e – mail, address and tax number, in order to manage their possible online orders and respective delivery, as well as the applicable safeguards.

Newsletters: the Quinta T, taxi de turismo unipessoal, Lda , offers the possibility to subscribe for a free newsletter service to your website visitors. The purpose of this service is to bring to the knowledge of its subscribers relevant information within the areas of interest covered by the services / products provided by Quinta T, taxi de turismo unipessoal, Lda . In order to use this service you will necessarily have to provide your email address. You may cancel your subscription to the newsletters service at any time.

By using the website of Quinta T, taxi de turismo unipessoal, Lda . agrees to accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, as explained in this section of the website. If you do not accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, we ask you not to provide any personal data through this website to Quinta T, taxi de turismo unipessoal, Lda .

The User guarantees that the personal data provided to Quinta T, taxi de turismo unipessoal, Lda are true and it becomes responsible for communicating any changes thereof.

Children

The Quinta T, taxi de turismo unipessoal, Lda does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of eighteen. If you are under the age of eighteen, do not give us any personal information. If you believe that a child has given personal data to Quinta T, taxi de turismo unipessoal, Lda , Contact with us to make every effort to delete this personal data from our databases.

Potential recipients of your data

Your personal data may be disclosed to natural or legal persons for:

– Provision of electronic payment services , through credit / debit cards;

– Process sales of products;

– Choose, pack and dispatch products;

– Solve problems related to the sale of products;

– Receive payments on the purchase of products;

-Process returns of customer products;

– Goods carriers – solely and exclusively for the purpose of carrying out a service which it has contracted, such as the delivery of a product to the home.

In addition, your personal data may be communicated to the judicial, tax and regulatory authorities for compliance with legal obligations and at the express request of those authorities.

Period of conservation of your data

The personal data of the user will be kept for the period necessary to comply with legal obligations. In the absence of a specific legal requirement , the user’s personal data will be stored and stored for a period of 2 years after the user’s last change, update or interaction with the website. After this period, they can be eliminated.

Rights of Data Holders

In accordance with current legislation, the User has the right to access and rectify his Data, as well as the right to request its elimination, to oppose its treatment and to obtain its limitation or portability to the extent applicable. You may also object to your Data being used for the purpose of creating your customer profile; in this case, you will not be able to benefit from personalized offers or services. In addition, you may at any time request to stop receiving our communications for marketing and advertising purposes. These rights may be exercised directly coming into contact with the Quinta T, taxi de turismo unipessoal, Lda , to the e-mail:. Info@quintatransfers.com or by registered mail to the address:

Quinta T, taxi de turismo unipessoal, Lda

Rua João Deus Edif. Palm Tree, block 1, R / c Esq. Postal Code: 8135-159 / Almancil , Algarve

Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve its service. Some cookies are essential to ensure the features available, while others are designed to improve the user’s performance and experience. You should not continue to access our website after the cookies alert if you do not agree with its use. For more information about the cookies used by this website and how to manage and modify them, please consult our Cookies Policy .

USE OF COOKIES BY Quinta T, taxi de turismo unipessoal, Lda

Cookies are small text files sent from the websites you visit that are stored on your computer. They are widely used for the operation of websites, or to increase their efficiency, as well as to provide information to site owners.

Quinta Transfers uses cookies to collect information about how visitors use your website. We use the information to create reports and to help us improve the site. Cookies collect information anonymously, including the number of visitors, the sites from which they come, and the pages they have visited.

Visitors to our site use different query programs and different computers. In order to make the most of your queries, with the technology you are using, we automatically record the type of query program (such as Internet Explorer, Chrome, etc. ) and operating system (Windows, Macintosh) used by a visitor, as well as the domain name of the visitor’s Internet service provider. We also collect the total number of visitors to our site, collectively, to enable us to update and improve it in the most productive way; in this process no identifiable personal information is extracted. This data allows us to know if there are more visitors preferring certain functions or areas, thus helping us to keep our site up to date and interesting for most of our visitors.

Cookie technology helps us deliver content tailored to the interests of visitors. Sites that offer online purchase possibilities use cookies to record and process the items on your purchase card. Whenever authorized, we may associate personal information with a cookie file in such circumstances.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can configure your computer to notify you whenever you receive a cookie or disable all cookies through your referral program (Internet Explorer or Chrome). (Check the help menu of your query program to find out how to change or update cookies correctly.) If you disable cookies, you may not be able to access some of the above functions.

Through their settings, most browsers allow you to have some control over most cookies. For more information about cookies, including to know which cookies have been installed and how they can be managed and deleted, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. If you do not want your site visits to be detected by Google Analytics , go to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Other information

As holder of personal data and in case of violation of the same, you have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (National Commission for Data Protection – CNPD, Rua de São Bento, no. 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa – Tel : 351 213928400 – Fax: +351 213976832 – e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt) and, as well, to appeal to the courts.

This Privacy Policy may be changed at any time. Check this page regularly to check the changes to this Privacy Policy. If you continue to interact with us digitally or through contact with our customer service, we believe that you have read and agreed with them.